Cyprus offers one of the most successful citizenship by investment programs in Europe. This program has recently been revised and these revisions rendered the program even more appealing. Below are some common questions in regards to this Immigration program and the answers to these questions.

Why is this program special?

The Cypriot scheme for citizenship by investment is simple, clear and straightforward. More importantly, it is quick and offers the ability to live, work and travel freely within the European Union.

Why do investors wish to obtain a Cypriot passport?

A Cypriot passport not only allows freedom of movement within the 28 countries of the EU but it is ranked as one of the most powerful passports in the world. A Cypriot passport holder can visit without visa or visa upon entry 159 countries. Moreover, the country has a very low crime rate, English is widely spoken and the living standard is very high.

Do I have to donate money to the government to obtain the citizenship?

No. The Cyprus scheme for naturalization by investment does not require any donations. The program offers several different forms of intelligent investments on real estate, alternative investment funds, government bonds and Cyprus companies.

What is the minimum required investment?

The minimum required investment is 2 Million Euros.

What different options of investment do I have?

1. Investment on real estate whether commercial or residential.

2. Investment on Cyprus businesses by either setting up or buying or participating in Cyprus companies and other businesses.

3. Investment on alternative investment funds.

4. A combination of the above options. This option also allows an investment up to a maximum of 500.000 Euros on government bonds.

Can my family also obtain the citizenship?

The spouse of the applicant and his/her children until 28 years old can all obtain the citizenship. Under the recent new rules, the parents of the applicant and the parents of his/her spouse can also obtain the citizenship provided they buy a permanent residence at a price of a minimum of 500.000 Euros + VAT.

Are there any conditions besides the investment?

A. Clean criminal record is required.

B. The investor must buy a permanent residence worth a minimum of 500.000 Euros + VAT. This residence must be kept for life.

C. The investor must hold residence permit in Cyprus for 6 months before applying for the citizenship by investment. However, there is no requirement to live here during that period.

D. Investment must be retained for 3 years.

How long will it take for my application to be processed?

Applications are commonly processed within around 3 months. This is perhaps the most time efficient processing of such applications in Europe and in comparison with other countries where applications are processed in 12 months or so.

 

 

Latest News: