Danos & Associates offers advice and deals with all matters relating to Immigration Law. We have experience in the following matters:

  • Applications for permanent residence permits
  • Applications for work permits
  • Citizenship applications
  • Visas

In order for an alien to apply for Permanent Residence Permit in Cyprus he or she must belong to one of the six following categories:

CATEGORY A:

Persons who intend to work as self employed in agriculture, cattle breeding, bird breeding or fish culture in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have in their possession adequate land or a permit to acquire same, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of €425,000 and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

CATEGORY B:

Persons who intend to work as self employed in mining enterprises in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of €340,000 and such an employment should not negatively affect the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

CATEGORY C:

Persons who intend to work as self employed in a trade or profession in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have in their possession a relative permit, they have fully and freely at their disposal capital of €255,000 and such an employment should not affect negatively the general economy of the Republic of Cyprus.

CATEGORY D:

Persons who intend to work as self employed in a profession or science in the Republic of Cyprus, provided that they have academic or professional qualifications, for which there is demand in Cyprus. Possession of adequate funds is also necessary.

CATEGORY E:

Persons who have been offered permanent employment in the Republic, which will not create undue local competition.

CATEGORY F:

Persons who possess and have fully and freely at their disposal a secured annual income, high enough to give them a decent living in Cyprus, without having to engage in any business, trade or profession. The annual income required should be at least Euro 30,000.00 for a single applicant and moreover at least Euro 5,000.00 for every dependent person, but the Immigration Control Board may demand additional amounts as necessary.

The most common category is Category F which has recently attracted many Chinese nationals. After the decision of the Minister of Interior of the Republic of Cyprus, dated on 07/05/2009, when a non- EU national buys a property in Cyprus for him and his family worth a minimum of €300,000 his application for Permanent Residence, Category F will be examined favourably. This has rendered Cyprus a very attractive destination for many Chinese and other non EU citizens.

Latest News:

Login Form